SMITH, Justice.
[…] See Ex parte Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co., supra; see also Ex parte Murphy, 886 So.2d 90, 94 (Ala.2003) ("`It must be recognized ... that all matters related to a marriage may come within the authority of the court sitting in equity when the parties submit themselves to its jurisdiction by the filing of a suit for divorce.'" (quoting Oliver v. Oliver, 431 So.2d 1271, 1276 (Ala.Civ.App.1983), citing in turn Owens v. Owens, 281 Ala. 239, 201 So.2d 396 (1967) (emphasis added))).
Accordingly, Ronda's petition in case no. 1090150 is due to be granted as to this issue.
Section 12-3-10, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of ... all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases." Section 12-3-11, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
Because this issue arises from an order entered by the Talladega Circuit Court in a domestic-relations case, it falls within the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of the Court of Civil Appeals. See § 12-3-10; § 12-3-11.